skip navigation

Travel (Boys/Girls)

Regular Season 2016-17
2016-17 x Regular Season
Mobile Team ID: 684038
Soave 6th Grade Girls Travel Takes 2nd in Grand Rapids 2/17/19

Soave 6th Grade Girls Travel Takes 2nd in Grand Rapids 2/17/19

2018-2019

Travel Team

Accomplishements

6th Grade Girls Win (3/2/19)

6th Grade Girls Win (3/2/19)

3rd Grade Boys Win in Tecumseh 2/23/19

3rd Grade Boys Win in Tecumseh (2/23/19)

Hartland Gold 7th Grade

Hartland Gold 7th grade girls take second at Big Cat Tournament 12/16/18

6th Grade Girls Win in Northville (2/23/19)

6th Grade Girls Win in Northville (2/23/19)

6th Grade Girls Win FAAST Tournament 2/16/19

6th Grade Girls Win FAAST Tournament 2/16/19


Travel players, must register with HAYAA Basketball and pay the registration fee.  
Additional travel fees are payable to your coach.

HAYAA offers a competitive travel basketball program for boys in grades 3 - 8 and girls in grades 5 - 8.  Players wishing to participate in travel must still register with HAYAA. In the event that your child is not selected for the travel team, their registration will transfer to our in house program and you must attend the mandatory player evaluations at the times listed.  If you choose not to play in our in-house program, you may request a refund until evaluation day.  There will be no refunds issued after this date.

All of your additional fees to play the travel season are determined by, and payable to, your head coach.

Travel Team Tryout Information

Division Day Date Time Location Coach
5th Grade Girls Sunday September 16 12:00-1:30 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Nick Perrine
6th Grade Girls Sunday September 16 12:00-1:30 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Mark Trammel
7th Grade Girls Sunday September 16 1:30-3:00 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Tim Seog
8th Grade Girls Sunday September 16 1:30-3:00 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Jeff Strong
3rd Grade Boys Sunday September 16 3:00-4:30 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Jayson Doggett
4th Grade Boys Sunday September 16 10:30 AM-12:00 Ore Creek MS Gym George King
5th Grade Boys Sunday September 16 3:00-4:30 PM Ore Creek MS Gym Mike Morrish
6th Grade Boys Sunday September 16 10:30 AM-12:00 Ore Creek MS Gym Ron Baran
7th Grade Boys Sunday November 4 10:30 AM-12:00 Ore Creek MS Gym Ed Bangs
8th Grade Boys Sunday November 4 10:30 AM-12:00 Ore Creek MS Gym Joe Rockel

If you try out for but do not make a travel team, you are required to attend the in-house evaluations to be placed on a team.

In-House Evaluations - Varsity and Senior Boys

Division Day Date Time Location
Boys 7th-8th Sunday November 4 12:00-1:30 PM Ore Creek MS Gym
Boys 9th-12th Sunday November 4 1:30-3:00 PM Ore Creek MS Gym

In-House Evaluations - Freshman and JV Boys

Division Day Date Time Location
Boys 3rd-4th Grade Last Name A-M Sunday October 7 12:00-1:00 HESSC (M59)
Boys 3rd-4th Grade Last Name N-Z Sunday October 7 1:00-2:00 HESSC (M59)
Boys 5th-6th Grade Last Name A-M Sunday October 7 2:00-3:00 HESSC (M59)
Boys 5th-6th Grade Last Name N-Z Sunday October 7 3:00-4:00 HESSC (M59)

2017-18 Season Accomplishments

Congratulations to our travel teams on their 2017-18 season accomplishments!

6th Grade Girls Win December Slam Jam (12/2/17)

6th Grade Girls Win December Slam Jam

6th Grade Girls Go to Finals at MLK Tournament

6th Grade Girls Go to Finals at MLK Tournament (1/18)

8th Grade Girls Win Dexter Tournament (12/17)

8th Grade Girls Win Dexter Tournament (12/17)


5th grade travel girls win November Bash tournament (11/2017)

4th Grade Boys Win at U of M (2/18)

4th Grade Boys Win at U of M (2/18)

6th Grade Girls - Big Cat Champions (12/17)

6th Grade Girls - Big Cat Champions (12/17)


6th grade travel girls take 2nd at the FAAST Turkey Shootout (11/18/17)